Assimilative Crimes Act of 1948.--The present assimilative crimes statute was enacted on June 25, 1948, in the revision and codification into positive law of title 18 of the United States Code. It now constitutes section 13 of title 18 of the Code, and reads as follows: Whoever within or upon any of the places now existing or hereafter reserved or acquired as provided in section 7 of this title, is guilty of any act or omission which, although not made punishable by any enactment of Congress, would be punishable if committed or omitted within the jurisdiction of the State, Territory, Possession, or District in which such place is situated, by the laws thereof in force at the time of such act or omission, shall be guilty of a like offense and subject to a like punishment. Section 7 of title 18, United States Code, referred to in section 13, merely defines the term "special maritime and territorial jurisdiction of the United States," in pertinent part as follows: (3) Any lands reserved or acquired for the use of the United States, and under the exclusive or