CARDOZO LAW REVIEW [Vol. 20:861 1999]
[…] The new regulations did not merely reflect a change in a policy determination that the Secretary had been authorized by Congress to make. Rather, they represented an assumption of policy-making responsibility that Congress had not delegated to the Secretary. Id. at 221-22 (Stevens, J., dissenting) (citations omitted).

[31] See id. at 192-200.

[32] See id. at 201-02.

[33] 357 U.S. 116 (1958).

[34] See 42 U.S.C. § 300a-6 (1994) (“None of the funds appropriated under this title shall be used in programs where abortion is a method of family planning.”).