The Practice of
[…] It is enough to allege an exercise of the right without lawful authority." People ex rel. Henderson v. Redfern (1966) 75 Ill App 2d 196, 220 NE 2d 323, 326; Illinois Rev. Stats, ch. 110, par. 18-103: "The complaint need not set forth the basis of the challenge, but may in general terms allege the defendant is exercising the claimed right without lawful authority and call upon the defendant to show by what warrant he, she or it exercises it...."; Iowa Rules of Civil Procedure, Rule 302: "The petition shall state the ground on which the action is brought...."

6 Code of Alabama 1975, § 6-6-592: "The complaint...must concisely and clearly set forth the act or omission complained of."; Hawaii Rev. Stats. § 659-4: "Setting out facts sufficient to show a right to the order."

7 State by info. Hancock ex rel. Banks v. Elwell (1960) 156 Me 193, 163 A 2d 342, 346; L. & N. Railway v. State ex rel. Gray (1907) 154 Ala 156, 45 So 296.

8 State ex rel. Chambers v.