The Practice of
[…] State ex rel. Muirhead v. State Board of Election Comrs. (Miss. 1972) 259 So 2d 698, 700; Utah Rules of Civil Procedure, Rule 65B(d): "A person claiming to be entitled to a public or private office unlawfully held and exercised by another may bring an action therefor."; Washington Rev. Code Ann. § 7.56.020: "by any other person on his own relation, whenever he claims an interest in the office, franchise or corporation which is the subject of the information."; Wyoming Stats. Ann. § 1-31-105 "A person claiming to be entitled to a public office unlawfully held by another may bring an action therefor upon giving security for costs"; New Jersey Stats. Ann. § 2A: 66-8 (procedure in lieu of traditional quo warranto can be brought by any person believing himself entitled to any municipal office); Walton v. Brindle (1931) 9 NJ Misc 490, 180 A 2d 513.


2 Utah Rules of Civil Procedure, Rule 65B(d). VanCott v.