The Practice of
[…] Ann. § 1-31-105 "A person claiming to be entitled to a public office unlawfully held by another may bring an action therefor upon giving security for costs"; New Jersey Stats. Ann. § 2A: 66-8 (procedure in lieu of traditional quo warranto can be brought by any person believing himself entitled to any municipal office); Walton v. Brindle (1931) 9 NJ Misc 490, 180 A 2d 513.


2 Utah Rules of Civil Procedure, Rule 65B(d). VanCott v. Turner (1936) 88 Utah 535, 56 P2d 16.

3 Washington Rev. Code Ann. § 7.56.020; Kansas Rev. Stats. § 60-1203 "a person claiming an interest in an office, franchise or corporation, or claiming an interest adverse to a resolution, ordinance, franchise, gift or grant...."

4 Olsen v. Merrill (1931) 78 Utah 453, 5 P 2d 226; State ex rel. Muirhead v. State Board of Election Comrs. (Miss. 1972) 259 So 2d 698; State v. Shawver (1924) 30 Wyo 366, 222 P 11.

5 Demoura v. Newark (1962) 74 NJ Super 49, 180 A 2d 513, 518; and cf. State v.