The Practice of
[…] Under the Utah Rules a private person can bring quo warranto whenever someone is usurping an office or a franchise, whenever an officer has done an act forfeiting office, whenever individuals are acting as a corporation without lawful authority, and when corporations have forfeited their privileges. Rules 65B(b) (1) and 65B(d); Wisconsin Stats. Ann. § 784.04(2) "Such action may be brought in the name of the State by a private person on personal complaint when the Attorney General refuses to act...."

2 State ex rel. Gentles v. Barnholt (1961) 145 Colo 259, 358 P 2d 466; People ex rel. Byers v. Grand River Bridge Co. (1889) 13 Colo 11, 21 P898.

3 State ex rel. First National Bank v.