The Practice of
[…] § 4.20

1 Georgia Code Ann. § 64-201: "The writ of quo warranto may issue to inquire into the right of any person to any public office the duties of which he is in fact discharging, but must be granted at the suit of some person either claiming the office or interested therein."; Mississippi Code Annotated 1972, § 11-39-3; "A private person is permitted to bring a petition, or information in quo warranto, to try the right to an office in the name of the State of Mississippi." State ex rel. Muirhead v. State Board of Election Comrs. (Miss. 1972) 259 So 2d 698, 700; Utah Rules of Civil Procedure, Rule 65B(d): "A person claiming to be entitled to a public or private office unlawfully held and exercised by another may bring an action therefor."; Washington Rev. Code Ann. § 7.56.020: "by any other person on his own relation, whenever he claims an interest in the office, franchise or corporation which is the subject of the information."; Wyoming Stats. Ann. § 1-31-105 "A person claiming to be entitled to a public office unlawfully held by another may bring an action therefor upon giving security for costs"; New Jersey Stats.