The Practice of
[…] McClellan (1907) 119 App Div 416, 104 NYS 447 (complaint now serves purpose of former information); New Jersey Stats. Ann. § 2A:66-9; State v. Tollison (1913) 95 SC 58, 78SE521.

2 Hawaii Rev. Stats. § 659-4; Louisiana Code of Civil Procedure, Art. 3781; Wyoming Stats. Ann. § 1-31-110.


3 State by inf. Hancock ex rel. Banks v. Elwell (1960) 156 Me 193, 163 A 2d 342, 345 "The proceeding in this State is instituted by the filing of an information in the nature of quo warranto." In effect, this is the complaint; Attorney General v. Loomis (1917) 225 Mass 372, 114 NE 676; Nebraska Rev. Stats. § 25-21.124: "The information shall consist of a plain statement of the facts which constitute grounds of the proceeding, addressed to the court, which shall stand for an original petition."

4 "The rule seems to be settled that, in proceedings of this character prosecuted by the state, it is sufficient to plead in general terms the ultimate fact of unsurpation." People ex rel. Stephenson v.