Fn62 . Id.
Fn63 . See N.Y. PENAL LAW § 265.15(4), supra note 60 and accompanying text.
Fn64 . N.Y. PENAL LAW §265.03 (originally enacted as Act of September 1, 1974, L.1974, c. 1041, § 12).
Fn65 . See N.Y. PENAL LAW § 265.01(2), supra notes 59-60 and accompanying text.
Fn66 . See N.Y. PENAL LAW § 265.15(4), supra notes 59-60 and accompanying text.
Fn67 . See N.Y. PENAL LAW § 265.15(4), supra note 60 and accompanying text.
Fn68 . See N.Y. PENAL LAW § 265.01(2), supra note 59 and accompanying text.
Fn69 . See id., supra note 59 and accompanying text.
Fn70 . N.Y. PENAL LAW § 265.01(1) (McKinney 1995). Section 265.01(1) provides:
A person is guilty of criminal possession of a weapon in the fourth degree when: (1) He possesses any firearm, electronic dart gun, electronic stun gun, gravity knife, switchblade knife, pilum ballistic knife, cane sword, billy, blackjack, bludgeon, metal knuckles, chuka stick, sand bag, sandclub, wristbrace type slingshot or slungshot, shirken or "Kung Fu Star" . . . .
Id.
Fn71 . See infra notes 73-74 and accompanying text.
Fn72 . N.Y. PENAL LAW § 265.02 (McKinney 1995). Section 265.02 provides: