Fn69 . See id., supra note 59 and accompanying text.
Fn70 . N.Y. PENAL LAW § 265.01(1) (McKinney 1995). Section 265.01(1) provides:
A person is guilty of criminal possession of a weapon in the fourth degree when: (1) He possesses any firearm, electronic dart gun, electronic stun gun, gravity knife, switchblade knife, pilum ballistic knife, cane sword, billy, blackjack, bludgeon, metal knuckles, chuka stick, sand bag, sandclub, wristbrace type slingshot or slungshot, shirken or "Kung Fu Star" . . . .
Id.
Fn71 . See infra notes 73-74 and accompanying text.
Fn72 . N.Y. PENAL LAW § 265.02 (McKinney 1995). Section 265.02 provides:
A person is guilty of criminal possession of a weapon in the third degree when: (1) He commits the crime of criminal possession of a weapon in the fourth degree as defined in subdivision one, two, three or five of section 265.01, and has been previously convicted of any crime; or (2) He possesses any explosive or incendiary bomb, bombshell, firearm silencer, machine-gun or any other firearm or weapon simulating a machine-gun and which is adaptable for such use; or (3) He knowingly has in his possession a machine-gun, firearm, rifle or shotgun which has been defaced for the purpose of concealment or prevention of the detection of a crime or misrepresenting the identity of such machine-gun, firearm, rifle or shotgun; or (4) He possesses any loaded firearm. Such possession shall not, except as provided in subdivision one, constitute a violation of this section if such possession takes place in such person's home or place of business. (5)(i) He possesses twenty or more firearms; or (ii) he possesses a firearm and has been previously convicted of a felony or a class A misdemeanor defined in this chapter within the five years immediately preceding the commission of the offense and such possession did not take place in the person's home or place of business. Criminal possession of a weapon in the third degree is a class D felony.
Id. (emphasis added).
Fn73 . See People v. Hassan, 57 A.D.2d 594, 393 N.Y.S.2d 606 (2d Dep't 1977) (convicting defendant of criminal possession of a weapon in the second degree without an instruction as to section 265.15(4)).
Fn74 . 106 A.D.2d 527, 483 N.Y.S.2d 339 (2d Dep't 1984).
Fn75 . Id., 483 N.Y.S.2d at 341.
Fn76 . Id. Ironically, the informant was actually offered the contract. Id.
Fn77 . Id. at 528, 483 N.Y.S.2d at 342.