Id. (citations omitted).
Fn103 . See United States v. McFadden, 13 F.3d at 469 (Breyer, C.J., dissenting); Dumas, 156 Misc. 2d at 1030, 595 N.Y.S.2d at 648.
Fn104 . Dumas, 156 Misc. 2d at 1026-27, 595 N.Y.S.2d at 645-46.
Fn105 . Id.
Fn106 . Id.
Fn107 . Id.
Fn108 . Id. at 1027, 595 N.Y.S.2d at 646.
Fn109 . Id.
Fn110 . Id. The defendants were also charged with criminal sale of a firearm in the second degree. Id.
Fn111 . N.Y. PENAL LAW § 265.15(3) (McKinney 1995). Section 265.15(3) provides:
The presence in an automobile, other than a stolen one or a public omnibus, of any firearm, defaced firearm, defaced rifle or shotgun, firearm silencer, explosive or incendiary bomb, bombshell, gravity knife, switchblade knife, pilum ballistic knife, dagger, dirk, stiletto, billy, blackjack, metal knuckles, chuka stick, sandbag, sandclub or slungshot is presumptive evidence of its possession by all persons occupying such automobile at the time such weapon, instrument or appliance is found, except under the following circumstances: (a) if such weapon, instrument or appliance is found upon the person of one of the occupants therein; (b) if such weapon, instrument or appliance is found in an automobile which is being operated for hire by a duly licensed driver in the due, lawful and proper pursuit of his trade, then such presumption shall not apply to the driver; or (c) if the weapon so found is a pistol or revolver and one of the occupants, not present under duress, has in his possession a valid license to have and carry concealed the same.
Id.
Fn112 . Dumas, 156 Misc. 2d at 1029-30, 595 N.Y.S.2d at 647. See supra note 60 and accompanying text.
Fn113 . N.Y. PENAL LAW § 20.00 (McKinney 1995). Section 20.00 provides: