JUDICIAL TYRANNY
[…] Mr. Lawson appealed his convictions for failing to file federal
income tax returns and for supplying a false and fraudulent
withholding certificate to his employer. One of the grounds raised
on appeal was whether the trial court committed error in denying a
pretrial motion to dismiss the case because his wages were not
income within the meaning of the Internal Revenue Code and the
Constitution. Lawson, 670 F.2d at 925.
THE LAW AND THE COURTS 1980-1989
207
With respect to the contention that Mr. Lawson’s wages were not
income within the meaning of the Internal Revenue Code, the Court
cited Section 61(a)(l) as follows:
“[G]ross income means all income from whatever
source derived, including (but not limited to) the
following items: (1) Compensation for services,
including fees, commissions, and similar items “
Lawson, id.
The Court then stated:
We must broadly interpret the definition to include all
gains not specifically exempted. Commissioner v.
Kowalski, 434 U.S. 77, 82-3 (1977).
Lawson, 670 F.2d at 925.
Thus, while recognizing that the definition of gross income applies