CITIZENS' GUIDE
[…] A law may not authorize a consolidation or transfer among political subdivisions of more than one geographical county. No consolidation or transfer may take effect unless it is approved by a majority of the qualified voters in each affected political subdivision who vote on the question except that the legislature by general law may provide for the consolidation of the function of collection of taxes in a county.

ARTICLE X

GENERAL PROVISIONS

Section 1. Official Oath. State and local officers shall take the following oath before entering on the duties of public office:

"I, , do solemnly swear (or affirm) that I will faithfully execute the duties of the office of and will to the best of my ability, preserve, protect, and defend the constitution and laws of the United States and of this state; and I furthermore solemnly swear (or affirm) that I have not directly or indirectly paid, offered, or promised to pay, contributed or promised to contribute any money or valuable thing, or promised any public office or employment, as a reward for the securing of this office, so help me God."

Sec. 2. Residence of Civil Officers. Public officers shall reside within the state. Officers of a political subdivision or district shall reside and shall keep their offices at the locations prescribed by law.